Friday, June 17, 2011

OPI - Steady As She Rose

Hey Guys,
So yet another OPI swatch but this is a special kind of swatch. This is almost my most favorite OPI color so far. Its Steady As She Rose

Photobucket
*In Daylight*



So as many of you guys know, this is from the Pirates of The Caribbean collection. This is actually the color that i didnt really pay much attention to. I thought "Oh, its just gonna be another plain light pink color" I got to the store and I actually was there on a mission just to buy Strangers Tides, Mermaid's Tears and Skull and Glossbones (Which will have their own posts :D) and i didnt even glance at the Pinks of the collection. The 2nd time I went to the store, i decided to take a look at the pinks. OMG i really dont know why i didnt look at them first.

Photobucket
*In Artificial Light*


So lets talk about the wonderful color. I really dont know how else to explain this. I thought it was like a lilac color with a hint of pink and a hint of purple. its actually really complicated. I have absolutely nothing like it. I also kinda has a hint of gray. Its such a gorgeous color. i really love it :D


Photobucket

As for formulation, this gave me full opacity in 2-3 coats. Which is pretty amazing. I actually thought this was gonna be a sheer polish. I was very surprised :)

So, What are your thoughts on this polish? like it? love it? Lemme know in the comments



till later
-Jemimah <3

2 comments:

  1. Oh my goodness! I didn't get this one :(. Regretting now. It's one of those simple colors that just look plain pretty and classy.

    ReplyDelete
  2. @Pang i think you should still try to get it. its a great polish :)

    ReplyDelete